Home » Next Week

Mass Schedule

St. Polycarp
Saturday – 4:00 pm
Sunday – 10:30 am
Weekday Mass  (Monday – Friday) – 8:30 am
Reconciliation (Confessions) Saturdays – 2:30-3:30 pm 

St. Dennis, Galena MD
Sunday – 8:00 am
Sunday – 11:00 am (Spanish)
Weekday Mass – Thursday & Friday 8:30 am
Reconciliation (Confessions) Sundays 7:00- 7:30 am

DE Home for the Chronically Ill (DHCI)
First Tuesday of the Month – 10:30 am

 

Parish Contact

55 Ransom Lane,
Smyrna, Delaware 19977

Office number: (302) 653-8279
Email: office@saintpolycarp.org

Religious Education: (302)653-4101
Email: assistdre@saintpolycarp.org

Next Week

Schedule for April 9 – April 23, 2017   

Sunday, April 9     Palm Sunday
8:00 am     Mass
9:00 am    PSR   (Grades P/K – 4)
10:45 am   Mass
Noon         Easter Egg Hunt   (field off of back parking lot)

Monday, April 10
8:30 am     Mass
9:00 am     Academy
12: 30 pm  Academy
7:00 pm    Chrism Mass at Holy Cross

Tuesday, April 11
8:30 am     Mass
9:00 am     Adoration until 9:00 pm     Chapel
9:00 am     Academy
10:30 am   Communion Service (DHCI)
Noon          Ministerium (library)
12:30 pm   Academy
7:00 pm.    PSR (Grades 5-8)
7:00 pm    Liturgy Committee (Room 7)

Wednesday, April 12
8:30 am     Mass
9:00 am     Academy
12: 30 pm  Academy
7:00 pm     Pastoral Council Meeting (library)

Thursday April 13   Holy Thursday (Office Closed)
6:30 pm     Maintenance Committee (Room 4)
7:00 pm.   Mass

Friday, April 14    Good Friday  (Office Closed)
9:00 am    Altar Guild II    (Church)
2: 30 pm  Divine Mercy (Chapel)
3:00 pm     Good Friday Service

Saturday, April 15   Holy Saturday
10:00 am Blessing of Food
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (Chapel)
8:00 pm Easter Vigil Mass

Sunday, April 16      Easter Sunday         (No PSR)
7:30 am Mass
9:30 am Mass
11:30 am Mass

3:00 pm  Divine Mercy (Chapel)

 

Monday, April 17       (No Academy)
8:30 am     Mass
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (chapel)
6:00 pm    Columbiettes (library)
6:00 pm    Knights of Columbus 1st Degree (hall)

Tuesday, April 18     (No Academy / No PSR)
8:30 am     Mass
9:00 am     Adoration until 9:00 pm     Chapel
10:30 am   Communion Service (DHCI)
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (chapel)
6:30 pm    Finance Council (room 7)

Wednesday, April 19      (No Academy)
8:30 am     Mass
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (chapel)
7:00 pm     Facilities Planning Committee (library)

Thursday April 20       (No Academy)
8:30 am     Mass
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (chapel)  

4:30 pm     Pastoral Staff Meeting (rectory)
7:00 pm.   Knights of Columbus (social, room 4)
7:00 pm   RCIA (library)

Friday, April 21       (No Academy)
8:30 am   Mass 
9:00 am    Altar Guild III    (Church)
3:00 pm  Divine Mercy (Chapel)

Saturday, April 22
8:30 am   Mass 
3:00 pm    Divine Mercy (Chapel)
3:30 pm   Confession
5:00 pm Mass

Sunday, April 23     Divine Mercy Sunday
8:00 am     Mass
9:00 am    PSR   (Grades P/K – 4)
10:45 am   Mass (Children’s Liturgy of the Word)